No. 0796
Xurkitree
Glowing Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Xurkitree is an Electric-type Pokémon, 2× weak to Ground, with a base stat total of 570. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 3.8 m 12′06″
- Weight
- 100 kg 220.5 lbs
- Base stat total
- 570 Higher than 88% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen VII Sun & Moon
They’ve been dubbed Ultra Beasts. Some of them stand unmoving, like trees, with their arms and legs stuck into the ground.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 SpA.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 14 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 83); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Xurkitree outspeeds 14 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Beast Boost
This Pokémon's highest stat is raised by 1 if it attacks and KOes another Pokémon.
Other Pokémon with Beast Boost 10
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
0.9% of teams · rank #107 · Singles, all Pokémon · 1630 weighting · 426,601 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Psychium Z- Ability
- Beast Boost
- Nature
- Timid
- EVs
- 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
- Thunderbolt, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Hidden Power Ice, Special, power 60, accuracy 100%
- Tail Glow, Status
- Hypnosis, Status, accuracy 60%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games1.4%
- 1500 weighting1.2%
- 1630 weighting0.9%
- 1760 weighting0.4%
Usage by month
Moves
- Thunderbolt, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%87.8%
- Hidden Power Ice, Special, power 60, accuracy 100%66.6%
- Tail Glow, Status53.4%
- Hypnosis, Status, accuracy 60%45.9%
- Dazzling Gleam, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%41.0%
- Volt Switch, Special, power 70, accuracy 100%37.7%
- Energy Ball, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%35.6%
- Discharge, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%7.8%
- Protect, Status6.4%
- Rising Voltage, Special, power 70, accuracy 100%6.1%
Items
Psychium Z42.4%
Choice Scarf38.4%
Leftovers7.3%
Air Balloon2.7%
Blunder Policy2.1%
Grassy Seed1.6%
Abilities
- Beast Boost100.0%
EV spreads
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe41.9%
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe21.1%
- Timid 252 SpA / 252 Spe10.4%
- Timid 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe8.3%
- Bold 248 HP / 148 Def / 112 Spe5.5%
Common teammates
Landorus-Therian27.2%
Kartana23.6%
Iron Valiant18.7%
Melmetal17.3%
Gholdengo15.2%
Kingambit14.7%
Terapagos13.9%
Blacephalon13.6%
Checks & counters
Clodsire75.8%
Iron Treads71.8%
Ting-Lu62.6%
Tapu Lele58.6%
Great Tusk53.2%
Kingambit53.4%
Evolution
Xurkitree does not evolve.
Moves
Level up 16
| 1 | Thunder Shock10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 40 | 100% | 30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WrapTraps and damages the target for 4-5 turns. | Normal | Physical | 15 | 90% | 20 |
| 5 | Charge+1 SpD, user's next Electric move 2× power. | Electric | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 10 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
| 15 | IngrainTraps/grounds user; heals 1/16 max HP per turn. | Grass | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 20 | Spark30% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| 25 | Shock WaveThis move does not check accuracy. | Electric | Special | 60 | — | 20 |
| 30 | HypnosisCauses the target to fall asleep. | Psychic | Status | — | 60% | 20 |
| 35 | Eerie ImpulseLowers the target's Sp. Atk by 2. | Electric | Status | — | 100% | 15 |
| 40 | Thunder Punch10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| 45 | Discharge30% chance to paralyze adjacent Pokémon. | Electric | Special | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| 50 | Magnet RiseFor 5 turns, the user has immunity to Ground. | Electric | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 55 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| 60 | Electric Terrain5 turns. Grounded: +Electric power, can't sleep. | Electric | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 65 | Power WhipNo additional effect. | Grass | Physical | 120 | 85% | 10 |
| 70 | Zap Cannon100% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 120 | 50% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 32
| TM05 | Thunder Punch10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM08 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM09 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM11 | Solar BeamCharges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. | Grass | Special | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| TM14 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
| TM17 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| TM18 | ReflectFor 5 turns, physical damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM21 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM24 | SnoreUser must be asleep. 30% chance to flinch target. | Normal | Special | 50 | 100% | 15 |
| TM25 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM33 | Rain DanceFor 5 turns, heavy rain powers Water moves. | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM34 | Sunny DayFor 5 turns, intense sunlight powers Fire moves. | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM39 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM59 | FlingFlings the user's item at the target. Power varies. | Dark | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM76 | RoundPower doubles if others used Round this turn. | Normal | Special | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| TM80 | Volt SwitchUser switches out after damaging the target. | Electric | Special | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM82 | Electroweb100% chance to lower the foe(s) Speed by 1. | Electric | Special | 55 | 95% | 15 |
| TM90 | Electric Terrain5 turns. Grounded: +Electric power, can't sleep. | Electric | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM93 | Eerie ImpulseLowers the target's Sp. Atk by 2. | Electric | Status | — | 100% | 15 |
| TM97 | Brutal SwingNo additional effect. Hits adjacent Pokémon. | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TR08 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TR09 | Thunder30% chance to paralyze. Can't miss in rain. | Electric | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 |
| TR20 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR26 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR27 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR49 | Calm MindRaises the user's Sp. Atk and Sp. Def by 1. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TR65 | Energy Ball10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Grass | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TR72 | Power WhipNo additional effect. | Grass | Physical | 120 | 85% | 10 |
| TR77 | Grass KnotMore power the heavier the target. | Grass | Special | — | 100% | 20 |
| TR80 | Electro BallMore power the faster the user is than the target. | Electric | Special | — | 100% | 10 |
| TR86 | Wild ChargeHas 1/4 recoil. | Electric | Physical | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TR92 | Dazzling GleamNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Fairy | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
Tutor 1
| Tutor | Rising Voltage2× power if target is grounded in Electric Terrain. | Electric | Special | 70 | 100% | 20 |
|---|
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Known as UB-03 Lighting, Xurkitree is an Ultra Beast that appeared from an Ultra Wormhole. It resembles wires and large trees. Electric shocks emanate from its entire body and it once raided a power plant, so it is believed to energize itself with electricity.
Some Xurkitree stand unmoving, with their arms and legs stuck in the ground to drain electricity. It might be a dangerous alien, but it is apparently a common organism in its home world, the Ultra Plant.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation VII Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Pokédex entries
They’ve been dubbed Ultra Beasts. Some of them stand unmoving, like trees, with their arms and legs stuck into the ground.
Ultra MoonAlthough it’s alien to this world and a danger here, it’s apparently a common organism in the world where it normally lives.
Ultra SunIt appeared from the Ultra Wormhole. It raided a power plant, so people think it energizes itself with electricity.
MoonOne of the mysterious life-forms known as Ultra Beasts. Astonishing electric shocks emanate from its entire body, according to witnesses.
Sun
Names around the world
- English
- Xurkitree
- Japanese
- デンジュモク
- Japanese (romaji)
- Denjyumoku
- Korean
- 전수목
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 電束木
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 电束木
- French
- Câblifère
- German
- Voltriant
- Spanish
- Xurkitree
- Italian
- Xurkitree
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Gen VIII · Gen VII
Training
- EV yield
- 3 SpA
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Undiscovered
- Gender
- Genderless
- Hatch time
- 120 egg cycles ≈30,855 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Shield: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 70
Sword: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 70
Ultra Moon 1 area
- Ultra SpaceStatic encounter · Lv 60
Ultra Sun 1 area
- Ultra SpaceStatic encounter · Lv 60
Moon 2 areas
- Lush JungleWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 65
- Memorial HillWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 65
Sun 2 areas
- Lush JungleWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 65
- Memorial HillWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 65
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.