No. 0973
Flamigo
Synchronize Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Thanks to a behavior of theirs known as “synchronizing,” an entire flock of these Pokémon can attack simultaneously in perfect harmony.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 2 Atk.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
FlyingFightingshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Immune to
Takes normal damage from 8 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 90); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Flamigo outspeeds 16 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown, and ties 1.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Scrappy
Fighting, Normal moves hit Ghost. Immune to Intimidate.
- Tangled Feet
This Pokémon's evasiveness is doubled as long as it is confused.
- Costar, hidden ability
On switch-in, this Pokémon copies all of its ally's stat stage changes.
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
11.4% of teams · rank #16 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Choice Scarf- Ability
- Scrappy
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Fighting
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%
- Roost, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games10.1%
- 1500 weighting10.2%
- 1630 weighting11.4%
- 1760 weighting19.6%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%100.0%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%86.7%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%78.3%
- Roost, Status78.2%
- Swords Dance, Status24.1%
- Acrobatics, Physical, power 55, accuracy 100%12.6%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%8.8%
- Taunt, Status, accuracy 100%3.8%
- Facade, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%2.3%
- Liquidation, Physical, power 85, accuracy 100%1.6%
Items
Choice Scarf67.0%
Eject Pack10.9%
Choice Band10.1%
Life Orb7.5%
Focus Sash1.0%
Sitrus Berry0.9%
Abilities
- Scrappy99.9%
- Costar, hidden ability0.1%
- Tangled Feet0%
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe59.3%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe15.9%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe12.4%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe9.5%
- Adamant 60 HP / 252 Atk / 196 Spe0.9%
Common teammates
Copperajah45.1%
Swampert38.9%
Munkidori25.2%
Tsareena22.3%
Meloetta21.6%
Chandelure18.9%
Incineroar18.2%
Bellibolt18.2%
3.1% of teams · rank #51 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 20,763 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Choice Scarf- Ability
- Scrappy
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Flying
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- Roost, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games3.6%
- 1500 weighting4.0%
- 1630 weighting3.1%
- 1760 weighting2.8%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%99.4%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%98.9%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%98.3%
- Roost, Status72.1%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%11.2%
- Endeavor, Physical, accuracy 100%10.9%
- Reversal, Physical, accuracy 100%1.5%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%1.3%
- Swords Dance, Status1.0%
- Dual Wingbeat, Physical, power 40, accuracy 90%0.9%
Items
Choice Scarf97.1%
Choice Band1.1%
Leftovers0.6%
Heavy-Duty Boots0.6%
Big Nugget0.4%
Sitrus Berry0.1%
Abilities
- Scrappy100.0%
- Costar, hidden ability0%
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe77.2%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe15.6%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe5.6%
- Hardy 252 HP / 252 SpD / 4 Spe0.6%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe0.3%
Common teammates
Krookodile51.0%
Entei48.9%
Registeel37.7%
Slowbro34.3%
Cyclizar33.2%
Goodra-Hisui18.8%
Gastrodon16.9%
Noivern16.3%
1.0% of teams · rank #88 · Doubles · 1695 weighting · 196,031 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
White Herb- Ability
- Costar, hidden ability
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Flying
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- Wide Guard, Status
- Acrobatics, Physical, power 55, accuracy 100%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games2.1%
- 1500 weighting1.9%
- 1695 weighting1.0%
- 1825 weighting0.3%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%94.8%
- Wide Guard, Status80.0%
- Acrobatics, Physical, power 55, accuracy 100%39.6%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%33.4%
- Quick Guard, Status31.2%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%26.7%
- Protect, Status25.9%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%23.0%
- Dual Wingbeat, Physical, power 40, accuracy 90%8.3%
- Tailwind, Status5.5%
Items
White Herb34.7%
Focus Sash32.3%
Clear Amulet15.5%
Sitrus Berry5.6%
Leftovers3.8%
Choice Scarf2.6%
Abilities
- Costar, hidden ability98.9%
- Scrappy1.1%
- Tangled Feet0%
EV spreads
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe32.9%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe30.9%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe21.3%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe3.7%
- Naive 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe3.0%
Common teammates
Chi-Yu31.6%
Gholdengo31.1%
Roaring Moon30.1%
Torkoal29.4%
Murkrow29.1%
Cresselia24.2%
Sylveon23.2%
Meowscarada22.8%
0.3% of teams · rank #182 · Singles, one type per team · 1630 weighting · 63,572 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Choice Scarf- Ability
- Scrappy
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.2%
- 1500 weighting0.2%
- 1630 weighting0.3%
- 1760 weighting0.3%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%100.0%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%99.9%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%99.4%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%71.2%
- Roost, Status7.2%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%6.9%
- Lunge, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%5.9%
- Endeavor, Physical, accuracy 100%5.2%
- Low Kick, Physical, accuracy 100%3.4%
- Swords Dance, Status0.5%
Items
Choice Scarf52.9%
Choice Band45.1%
Assault Vest1.4%
Salac Berry0.5%
Focus Sash0%
Life Orb0%
Abilities
- Scrappy100.0%
- Costar, hidden ability0%
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe39.5%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe32.3%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe17.5%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe7.2%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe3.4%
Common teammates
Corviknight78.7%
Landorus53.0%
Enamorus45.1%
Tornadus-Therian40.5%
Moltres28.6%
Dragonite27.2%
Landorus-Therian25.7%
Skarmory21.8%
0.1% of teams · rank #193 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 33,671 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Choice Band- Ability
- Scrappy
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Fighting
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.1%
- 1500 weighting0.1%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Close Combat, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%100.0%
- U-turn, Physical, power 70, accuracy 100%100.0%
- Brave Bird, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%99.7%
- Upper Hand, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%93.6%
- Throat Chop, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%5.7%
- Swords Dance, Status0.4%
- Roost, Status0.3%
- Acrobatics, Physical, power 55, accuracy 100%0.3%
- Liquidation, Physical, power 85, accuracy 100%0%
- Tailwind, Status0%
Items
Choice Band92.4%
Choice Scarf7.2%
Salac Berry0.3%
Life Orb0%
Focus Sash0%- No item0%
Abilities
- Scrappy94.7%
- Costar, hidden ability5.3%
EV spreads
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe92.7%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe5.6%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe1.3%
- Adamant 252 Atk / 252 Spe0.3%
- Hardy No investment0.1%
Common teammates
Mamoswine80.2%
Latios71.9%
Tinkaton66.6%
Lokix66.6%
Lilligant-Hisui57.9%
Mienshao13.9%
Mabosstiff13.7%
Metagross13.6%
Evolution
Flamigo does not evolve.
Moves
Level up 15
| 1 | CopycatUses the last move used in the battle. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PeckNo additional effect. | Physical | 35 | 100% | 35 | |
| 5 | Double KickHits 2 times in one turn. | Fighting | Physical | 30 | 100% | 30 |
| 9 | DetectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Fighting | Status | — | — | 5 |
| 12 | Wing AttackNo additional effect. | Physical | 60 | 100% | 35 | |
| 15 | Focus EnergyRaises the user's critical hit ratio by 2. | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 18 | Low KickMore power the heavier the target. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 20 |
| 21 | FeintNullifies Detect, Protect, and Quick/Wide Guard. | Normal | Physical | 30 | 100% | 10 |
| 27 | PaybackPower doubles if the user moves after the target. | Dark | Physical | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| 31 | RoostHeals 50% HP. Flying-type removed 'til turn ends. | Status | — | — | 5 | |
| 35 | Air Slash30% chance to make the target flinch. | Special | 75 | 95% | 15 | |
| 39 | Mega KickNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 120 | 75% | 5 |
| 44 | Wide GuardProtects allies from multi-target moves this turn. | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 48 | Throat ChopFor 2 turns, the target cannot use sound moves. | Dark | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| 54 | Brave BirdHas 33% recoil. | Physical | 120 | 100% | 15 |
TM / HM / TR 40
| TM01 | Take DownHas 1/4 recoil. | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM04 | AgilityRaises the user's Speed by 2. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM11 | Water Pulse20% chance to confuse the target. | Water | Special | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TM12 | Low KickMore power the heavier the target. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 20 |
| TM14 | AcrobaticsPower doubles if the user has no held item. | Physical | 55 | 100% | 15 | |
| TM18 | ThiefIf the user has no item, it steals the target's. | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100% | 25 |
| TM21 | Pounce100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Bug | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM22 | Chilling Water100% chance to lower the target's Attack by 1. | Water | Special | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM27 | Aerial AceThis move does not check accuracy. | Physical | 60 | — | 20 | |
| TM39 | Low Sweep100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Fighting | Physical | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| TM40 | Air CutterHigh critical hit ratio. Hits adjacent foes. | Special | 60 | 95% | 25 | |
| TM43 | FlingFlings the user's item at the target. Power varies. | Dark | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM60 | U-turnUser switches out after damaging the target. | Bug | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM64 | Bulk UpRaises the user's Attack and Defense by 1. | Fighting | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM65 | Air Slash30% chance to make the target flinch. | Special | 75 | 95% | 15 | |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM87 | TauntTarget can't use status moves its next 3 turns. | Dark | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| TM88 | Swords DanceRaises the user's Attack by 2. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM97 | FlyFlies up on first turn, then strikes the next turn. | Physical | 90 | 95% | 15 | |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM110 | Liquidation20% chance to lower the target's Defense by 1. | Water | Physical | 85 | 100% | 10 |
| TM113 | TailwindFor 4 turns, allies' Speed is doubled. | Status | — | — | 15 | |
| TM134 | ReversalMore power the less HP the user has left. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 15 |
| TM152 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM160 | Hurricane30% chance to confuse target. Can't miss in rain. | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 | |
| TM163 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM164 | Brave BirdHas 33% recoil. | Physical | 120 | 100% | 15 | |
| TM167 | Close CombatLowers the user's Defense and Sp. Def by 1. | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100% | 5 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM185 | Lunge100% chance to lower the target's Attack by 1. | Bug | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM197 | Dual WingbeatHits 2 times in one turn. | Physical | 40 | 90% | 10 | |
| TM203 | Psych UpCopies the target's current stat stages. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM205 | EndeavorLowers the target's HP to the user's HP. | Normal | Physical | — | 100% | 5 |
| TM216 | Feather DanceLowers the target's Attack by 2. | Status | — | 100% | 15 | |
| TM221 | Throat ChopFor 2 turns, the target cannot use sound moves. | Dark | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM229 | Upper Hand100% flinch. Fails unless target using priority attack. | Fighting | Physical | 65 | 100% | 15 |
Egg moves 3
| Egg | Double TeamRaises the user's evasiveness by 1. | Normal | Status | — | — | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egg | Quick GuardProtects allies from priority attacks this turn. | Fighting | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Egg | Sky AttackCharges, then hits turn 2. 30% flinch. High crit. | Physical | 140 | 90% | 5 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Flamigo is a Pokémon that resembles a flamingo.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation IX Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Pokédex entries
Thanks to a behavior of theirs known as “synchronizing,” an entire flock of these Pokémon can attack simultaneously in perfect harmony.
VioletThis Pokémon apparently ties the base of its neck into a knot so that energy stored in its belly does not escape from its beak.
Scarlet
Names around the world
- English
- Flamigo
- Japanese
- カラミンゴ
- Japanese (romaji)
- Karamingo
- Korean
- 꼬이밍고
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 纏紅鶴
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 纏红鹤
- French
- Flamenroule
- German
- Flaminkno
- Spanish
- Flamigo
- Italian
- Flamigo
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Generation IX · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 2 Atk
- Catch rate
- 100 ≈13.1% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Flying
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 20 egg cycles ≈5,355 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Not found in the wild in the games we have location data for.
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.