No. 0666
Vivillon
Scale Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Vivillon is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon, 4× weak to Rock and 2× weak to Flying, Fire, Electric and Ice, with a base stat total of 411. In Pokémon Champions it’s #64 on the Doubles ladder and #108 in Singles, as of Oct 28, 2026.
- Height
- 1.2 m 3′11″
- Weight
- 17 kg 37.5 lbs
- Base stat total
- 411 Higher than 43% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen VI X & Y
The patterns on this Pokémon’s wings depend on the climate and topography of its habitat. It scatters colorful scales.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 1 HP, 1 SpA, 1 Spe.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
Colors show what this Pokémon takes
BugFlyingshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Immune to
Takes normal damage from 9 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 89); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Vivillon outspeeds 16 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Shield Dust
This Pokémon is not affected by the secondary effect of another Pokémon's attack.
- Compound Eyes
This Pokémon's moves have their accuracy multiplied by 1.3.
Other Pokémon with Compound Eyes 11
- Friend Guard, hidden ability Hidden ability
This Pokémon's allies receive 3/4 damage from other Pokémon's attacks.
Other Pokémon with Friend Guard 8
Competitive
Ranked ladder · in-game
Doubles
#64 of 262 used
Focus Sash (79.4%) · Compound Eyes (96.3%) · Timid (94.1%) · HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (51.6%)
Singles
#108 of 262 used
Leftovers (71.8%) · Compound Eyes (98.5%) · Timid (92.6%) · HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (44.8%)
Daily usage rank on the Pokémon Champions ladder, updated Oct 28. Battle data provided by Pokémon Champions Battle Data.
Usage over time
Values
| Month | Regulation | Battles | Share of teams |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Reg M-A | 3,122,222 | 0.8% |
| May 2026 | Reg M-A | 3,355,619 | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,163,315 | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,764,686 | 3.1% |
| Aug 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,269,250 | 3.3% |
| Sep 2026 | Reg M-C | 1,631,943 | 1.2% |
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 20261.2% of teams · rank #82 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 39,184 teams with it · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
1.2% of teams · rank #71 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 20,999 teams with it · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
1.3% of teams · rank #67 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 3,340 teams with it · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
1.2% of teams · rank #68 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 150 teams with it · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Rage Powder, Status
- Protect, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Rage Powder, Status
- Protect, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Rage Powder, Status
- Protect, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Rage Powder, Status
- Protect, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games1.2%
- Showdown: average player (1500 weighting)1.2%
- Showdown: competitive (1630 weighting)1.3%
- Showdown: top players (1760 weighting)1.2%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash83.0%
Choice Scarf12.5%
Wide Lens1.1%
Sitrus Berry0.8%
Bright Powder0.5%
Mental Herb0.3%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes89.5%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability7.3%
- Shield Dust3.2%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe50.3%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe14.4%
- Timid 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe6.7%
- Timid 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.6%
These 4 cover 75.0% of its sets.
Most common partners
Incineroar41.1%
Rillaboom39.8%
Gengar-Mega35.5%
Politoed33.1%
Archaludon31.5%
Indeedee-F10.2%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash84.8%
Choice Scarf12.5%
Sitrus Berry0.8%
Wide Lens0.5%
Mental Herb0.3%
Bright Powder0.2%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes92.4%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability4.8%
- Shield Dust2.9%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe54.3%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe10.5%
- Timid 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe9.3%
- Timid 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe5.0%
These 4 cover 79.1% of its sets.
Most common partners
Incineroar52.0%
Rillaboom49.5%
Gengar-Mega45.2%
Politoed42.4%
Archaludon40.0%
Farigiraf11.1%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash87.8%
Choice Scarf11.3%
Mental Herb0.2%
Wide Lens0.2%
Sitrus Berry0.1%
Leftovers0.1%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes96.4%
- Shield Dust2.1%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability1.6%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe62.5%
- Timid 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe9.4%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe7.6%
- Timid 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe5.3%
These 4 cover 84.8% of its sets.
Most common partners
Incineroar64.0%
Rillaboom59.0%
Gengar-Mega57.7%
Politoed53.6%
Archaludon48.9%
Sneasler10.5%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash93.7%
Choice Scarf5.2%
Mental Herb0.5%
Wide Lens0.1%
Charti Berry0.1%
Expert Belt0.1%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes97.2%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability1.7%
- Shield Dust1.1%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe58.3%
- Timid 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe19.3%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe4.3%
- Timid 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.4%
These 4 cover 85.3% of its sets.
Most common partners
Incineroar71.0%
Gengar-Mega66.5%
Rillaboom64.9%
Politoed62.8%
Archaludon51.0%
Kommo-o16.6%
0.3% of teams · rank #184 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 455 teams with it · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
0.2% of teams · rank #189 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 209 teams with it · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
0.1% of teams · rank #180 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 21 teams with it · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026Thin data: about 21 teams behind this, too few to show its set.
0.4% of teams · rank #124 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 3 teams with it · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026Thin data: about 3 teams behind these numbers.Few players at this level: 625–764 teams’ worth of games in this format.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Substitute, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Substitute, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 6 HP / 28 Def / 32 Spe
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Substitute, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games0.3%
- Showdown: average player (1500 weighting)0.2%
- Showdown: competitive (1630 weighting) thin0.1%
- Showdown: top players (1760 weighting) thin0.4%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash55.4%
Leftovers28.9%
Wide Lens7.6%
Red Card2.3%
Choice Scarf2.2%
Sitrus Berry1.4%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes94.9%
- Shield Dust2.9%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability2.2%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe40.8%
- Modest 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe22.9%
- Timid 32 SpA / 32 Spe7.2%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe7.0%
These 4 cover 77.9% of its sets.
Most common partners
Golisopod-Mega29.4%
Basculegion16.2%
Pelipper16.2%
Volcarona16.1%
Blastoise-Mega15.9%
Aerodactyl15.5%
Moves
Items
Focus Sash54.2%
Leftovers32.0%
Wide Lens5.9%
Red Card2.7%
Choice Scarf2.1%
Sitrus Berry1.2%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes94.6%
- Shield Dust3.4%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability2.0%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe43.6%
- Modest 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.9%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe7.7%
- Timid 6 HP / 28 Def / 32 Spe7.3%
These 4 cover 75.5% of its sets.
Most common partners
Golisopod-Mega32.8%
Blastoise-Mega20.8%
Basculegion20.7%
Archaludon20.1%
Pelipper19.2%
Volcarona17.4%
Moves
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%99.8%
- Quiver Dance, Status99.8%
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%99.7%
- Substitute, Status93.4%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%4.1%
- Weather Ball, Special, power 50, accuracy 100%1.5%
- Tailwind, Status0.6%
- Energy Ball, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%0.4%
Items
Leftovers92.9%
Focus Sash6.9%
Red Card0.1%
Mental Herb0.1%
Sitrus Berry0%
Wide Lens0%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes99.9%
- Shield Dust0.1%
Stat Points
- Timid 6 HP / 28 Def / 32 Spe56.7%
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe37.0%
- Modest 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.2%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe1.4%
These 4 cover 98.3% of its sets.
Most common partners
Archaludon91.4%
Lopunny-Mega57.3%
Espathra56.8%
Banette-Mega56.7%
Kingambit56.7%
Basculegion36.4%
0.1% of teams · rank #282 · Singles · about 262 teams with it · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
Not in this format’s stats at this level.
Not in this format’s stats at this level.
Not in this format’s stats at this level.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Stat Alignment
- Modest
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Giga Drain, Special, power 75, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games0.1%
Moves
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%84.2%
- Quiver Dance, Status76.3%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%54.7%
- Giga Drain, Special, power 75, accuracy 100%35.6%
- Stun Spore, Status, accuracy 75%33.1%
- Tailwind, Status22.7%
- Draining Kiss, Special, power 50, accuracy 100%15.1%
- Air Slash, Special, power 75, accuracy 95%12.9%
Items
Focus Sash51.8%
Leftovers8.6%
Expert Belt6.1%
Wide Lens6.1%
Silver Powder5.4%
Miracle Seed5.0%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes93.2%
- Shield Dust6.1%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability0.7%
Stat Points
- Modest 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe43.2%
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe32.0%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe3.2%
- Timid 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.2%
These 4 cover 81.6% of its sets.
Most common partners
Araquanid37.8%
Volcarona36.3%
Golisopod-Mega27.7%
Kleavor24.8%
Scizor19.4%
Forretress18.3%
Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
1.4% of teams · rank #106 · Singles, one type per team · 1630 weighting · 63,572 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Nature
- Timid
- EVs
- 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Psychic, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.8%
- 1500 weighting0.8%
- 1630 weighting1.4%
- 1760 weighting0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%99.7%
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%99.6%
- Quiver Dance, Status97.0%
- Psychic, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%88.4%
- Energy Ball, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%7.0%
- Tailwind, Status3.0%
- Light Screen, Status1.7%
- Stun Spore, Status, accuracy 75%1.2%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%0.8%
- Substitute, Status0.4%
Items
Focus Sash98.8%
Heavy-Duty Boots0.6%
Leftovers0.5%
Weakness Policy0.1%
Life Orb0%
Wide Lens0%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes100.0%
- Shield Dust0%
EV spreads
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe98.5%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe0.5%
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe0.4%
- Modest 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe0.2%
- Modest 32 HP / 100 Def / 148 SpA / 100 SpD / 124 Spe0.1%
Common teammates
Volcarona91.8%
Forretress91.5%
Scizor91.5%
Araquanid82.4%
Galvantula82.4%
Lokix8.0%
Slither Wing7.0%
Kleavor3.8%
0.1% of teams · rank #230 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 67,302 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Nature
- Modest
- EVs
- 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Ground
- Quiver Dance, Status
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Substitute, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.3%
- 1500 weighting0.1%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Quiver Dance, Status100.0%
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%99.8%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%99.7%
- Substitute, Status72.0%
- Tera Blast, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%21.8%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%6.0%
- Draining Kiss, Special, power 50, accuracy 100%0.4%
- Air Slash, Special, power 75, accuracy 95%0.2%
- Stun Spore, Status, accuracy 75%0.1%
- Psychic, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%0.1%
Items
Leftovers57.0%
Heavy-Duty Boots22.1%
Wide Lens14.4%
Focus Sash5.0%
Clear Amulet0.7%
Quick Claw0.5%
Abilities
EV spreads
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe50.1%
- Modest 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe37.0%
- Timid 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe3.1%
- Timid 252 SpA / 252 Spe3.0%
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe2.9%
Common teammates
Maushold53.7%
Ditto49.8%
Arceus48.9%
Blissey48.9%
Kyogre35.1%
Koraidon34.3%
Grimmsnarl33.9%
Arceus-Fairy21.7%
0.1% of teams · rank #262 · Doubles · 1695 weighting · 196,031 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Compound Eyes
- Nature
- Timid
- EVs
- 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Bug
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Tailwind, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.4%
- 1500 weighting0.2%
- 1695 weighting0.1%
- 1825 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Sleep Powder, Status, accuracy 75%99.4%
- Hurricane, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%60.5%
- Bug Buzz, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%56.6%
- Tailwind, Status55.7%
- Pollen Puff, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%38.5%
- Rage Powder, Status29.6%
- Light Screen, Status14.9%
- Protect, Status12.6%
- Quiver Dance, Status8.9%
- Air Slash, Special, power 75, accuracy 95%8.5%
Items
Focus Sash86.7%
Mental Herb8.0%
Covert Cloak2.0%
Wide Lens1.7%
Leftovers0.6%
Choice Scarf0.4%
Abilities
- Compound Eyes96.8%
- Friend Guard, hidden ability2.6%
- Shield Dust0.7%
EV spreads
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe52.5%
- Timid 252 SpA / 252 Spe20.6%
- Bold 120 HP / 228 Def / 160 Spe8.0%
- Modest 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe6.3%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe6.2%
Evolution
#0664ScatterbugBug- Level 9
#0665SpewpaBug- Level 12
#0666VivillonBug
Moves
Level up 13
| Evo | GustPower doubles during Bounce, Fly, and Sky Drop. | Special | 40 | 100% | 35 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poison PowderPoisons the target. | Poison | Status | — | 75% | 35 |
| 1 | Sleep PowderCauses the target to fall asleep. | Grass | Status | — | 75% | 15 |
| 1 | Struggle Bug100% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Atk by 1. | Bug | Special | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| 1 | Stun SporeParalyzes the target. | Grass | Status | — | 75% | 30 |
| 12 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 17 | Psybeam10% chance to confuse the target. | Psychic | Special | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| 21 | SupersonicCauses the target to become confused. | Normal | Status | — | 55% | 20 |
| 25 | Draining KissUser recovers 75% of the damage dealt. | Fairy | Special | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| 31 | SafeguardFor 5 turns, protects user's party from status. | Normal | Status | — | — | 25 |
| 35 | Bug Buzz10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Bug | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| 45 | Quiver DanceRaises the user's Sp. Atk, Sp. Def, Speed by 1. | Bug | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 50 | Hurricane30% chance to confuse target. Can't miss in rain. | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 |
TM / HM / TR 35
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM14 | AcrobaticsPower doubles if the user has no held item. | Physical | 55 | 100% | 15 | |
| TM15 | Struggle Bug100% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Atk by 1. | Bug | Special | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM16 | Psybeam10% chance to confuse the target. | Psychic | Special | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| TM17 | Confuse RayConfuses the target. | Ghost | Status | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM18 | ThiefIf the user has no item, it steals the target's. | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100% | 25 |
| TM21 | Pounce100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Bug | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM32 | SwiftThis move does not check accuracy. Hits foes. | Normal | Special | 60 | — | 20 |
| TM37 | Draining KissUser recovers 75% of the damage dealt. | Fairy | Special | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| TM40 | Air CutterHigh critical hit ratio. Hits adjacent foes. | Special | 60 | 95% | 25 | |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM49 | Sunny DayFor 5 turns, intense sunlight powers Fire moves. | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM50 | Rain DanceFor 5 turns, heavy rain powers Water moves. | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM60 | U-turnUser switches out after damaging the target. | Bug | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM65 | Air Slash30% chance to make the target flinch. | Special | 75 | 95% | 15 | |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM75 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM104 | Iron DefenseRaises the user's Defense by 2. | Steel | Status | — | — | 15 |
| TM111 | Giga DrainUser recovers 50% of the damage dealt. | Grass | Special | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM113 | TailwindFor 4 turns, allies' Speed is doubled. | Status | — | — | 15 | |
| TM119 | Energy Ball10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Grass | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM120 | Psychic10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Psychic | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM131 | Pollen PuffIf the target is an ally, heals 50% of its max HP. | Bug | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM152 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM160 | Hurricane30% chance to confuse target. Can't miss in rain. | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 | |
| TM162 | Bug Buzz10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Bug | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM163 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM168 | Solar BeamCharges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. | Grass | Special | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM182 | Bug BiteUser steals and eats the target's Berry. | Bug | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TM193 | Weather BallPower doubles and type varies in each weather. | Normal | Special | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| TM219 | Skitter Smack100% chance to lower target's Sp. Atk by 1. | Bug | Physical | 70 | 90% | 10 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Vivillon's wings feature 18 different patterns, as well as a special Poké Ball pattern and a 20th pattern, the Fancy Pattern.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation VI Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Polls & views
- Official vote, Japan#231 of 720 in the 2016 Pokémon General Election 720 (Japan), tiedOfficial results, via Cinematoday
Each line is one source, as it published it. Polls counted every form under its species.
Pokédex entries
About its forms: Forms only differ in appearance. Vivillon’s pattern depends on the real-world geographical region set in its original trainer’s 3DS, and cannot be changed. Trading a Scatterbug, Spewpa, or egg does not affect the pattern it will have as a Vivillon. Changing the 3DS’s region setting will not affect the game’s Vivillon pattern until the player starts a new game. The Fancy and Poké Ball Patterns do not correspond to any region and are only available through distributions.
The patterns on this Pokémon’s wings depend on the climate and topography of its habitat. It scatters colorful scales.
Y · Alpha SapphireVivillon with many different patterns are found all over the world. These patterns are affected by the climate of their habitat.
X · Omega Ruby
Names around the world
- English
- Vivillon
- Japanese
- ビビヨン
- Japanese (romaji)
- Viviyon
- Korean
- 비비용
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 彩粉蝶
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 彩粉蝶
- French
- Prismillon
- German
- Vivillon
- Spanish
- Vivillon
- Italian
- Vivillon
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Generation IX · animated models
Gen VII · Gen VI
Training
- EV yield
- 1 HP, 1 SpA, 1 Spe
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Medium
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Bug
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 15 egg cycles ≈4,080 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Evolves from Spewpa: Level 12.
Y 1 area
- Friend Safari (Bug)Walking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 30
X 1 area
- Friend Safari (Bug)Walking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 30
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.