No. 0909
Fuecoco
Fire Croc Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Fuecoco is a Fire-type Pokémon, 2× weak to Ground, Rock and Water, with a base stat total of 310. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 0.4 m 1′04″
- Weight
- 9.8 kg 21.6 lbs
- Base stat total
- 310 Higher than 20% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen IX Scarlet & Violet
Its flame sac is small, so energy is always leaking out. This energy is released from the dent atop Fuecoco’s head and flickers to and fro.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 1 HP.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
Colors show what this Pokémon takes
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 9 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 36); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Fuecoco outspeeds 9 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Blaze
At 1/3 or less of its max HP, this Pokémon's offensive stat is 1.5× with Fire attacks.
- Unaware, hidden ability Hidden ability
This Pokémon ignores other Pokémon's stat stages when taking or doing damage.
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
0.1% of teams · rank #113 · Singles, first stages at Lv 5 · 1630 weighting · 7,479 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Eviolite- Ability
- Unaware, hidden ability
- Nature
- Calm
- EVs
- 220 HP / 124 Def / 116 SpD
- Tera Type
- Steel
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Slack Off, Status
- Will-O-Wisp, Status, accuracy 85%
- Yawn, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.7%
- 1500 weighting0.5%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%97.1%
- Slack Off, Status95.3%
- Will-O-Wisp, Status, accuracy 85%95.3%
- Yawn, Status44.9%
- Roar, Status41.8%
- Snarl, Special, power 55, accuracy 95%6.9%
- Flame Charge, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%4.7%
- Body Slam, Physical, power 85, accuracy 100%4.7%
- Crunch, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%4.7%
- Fire Blast, Special, power 110, accuracy 85%2.9%
Items
Eviolite100.0%- No item0%
Heavy-Duty Boots0%
Expert Belt0%
Life Orb0%
Air Balloon0%
Abilities
- Unaware, hidden ability100.0%
- Blaze0%
EV spreads
- Calm 220 HP / 124 Def / 116 SpD41.9%
- Calm 40 HP / 124 Def / 92 SpA / 196 SpD40.3%
- Modest 124 Def / 252 SpA / 116 SpD6.9%
- Lonely 236 Atk / 252 SpA4.7%
- Bold 124 HP / 124 Def / 116 SpD2.9%
Evolution
#0909FuecocoFire- Level 16
#0910CrocalorFire- Level 36
#0911SkeledirgeFireGhost
Moves
Level up 12
| 1 | Ember10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 40 | 100% | 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LeerLowers the foe(s) Defense by 1. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 30 |
| 1 | TackleNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100% | 35 |
| 7 | RoundPower doubles if others used Round this turn. | Normal | Special | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| 12 | Bite30% chance to make the target flinch. | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100% | 25 |
| 15 | IncinerateDestroys the foe(s) Berry/Gem. | Fire | Special | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| 17 | YawnPuts the target to sleep after 1 turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 21 | Snarl100% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Atk by 1. | Dark | Special | 55 | 95% | 15 |
| 25 | RoarForces the target to switch to a random ally. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 28 | Flamethrower10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| 32 | Hyper VoiceNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Normal | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| 36 | Fire Blast10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 110 | 85% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 36
| TM01 | Take DownHas 1/4 recoil. | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM05 | Mud-Slap100% chance to lower the target's accuracy by 1. | Ground | Special | 20 | 100% | 10 |
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM08 | Fire Fang10% chance to burn. 10% chance to flinch. | Fire | Physical | 65 | 95% | 15 |
| TM09 | Thunder Fang10% chance to paralyze. 10% chance to flinch. | Electric | Physical | 65 | 95% | 15 |
| TM19 | Disarming VoiceThis move does not check accuracy. Hits foes. | Fairy | Special | 40 | — | 15 |
| TM24 | Fire SpinTraps and damages the target for 4-5 turns. | Fire | Special | 35 | 85% | 15 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM30 | Snarl100% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Atk by 1. | Dark | Special | 55 | 95% | 15 |
| TM38 | Flame Charge100% chance to raise the user's Speed by 1. | Fire | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM49 | Sunny DayFor 5 turns, intense sunlight powers Fire moves. | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM55 | DigDigs underground turn 1, strikes turn 2. | Ground | Physical | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM59 | Zen Headbutt20% chance to make the target flinch. | Psychic | Physical | 80 | 90% | 15 |
| TM66 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM71 | Seed BombNo additional effect. | Grass | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM84 | Stomping TantrumPower doubles if the user's last move failed. | Ground | Physical | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM107 | Will-O-WispBurns the target. | Fire | Status | — | 85% | 15 |
| TM108 | Crunch20% chance to lower the target's Defense by 1. | Dark | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM117 | Hyper VoiceNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Normal | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM118 | Heat Wave10% chance to burn the foe(s). | Fire | Special | 95 | 90% | 10 |
| TM122 | EncoreTarget repeats its last move for its next 3 turns. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 5 |
| TM125 | Flamethrower10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM130 | Helping HandOne adjacent ally's move power is 1.5× this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM141 | Fire Blast10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 110 | 85% | 5 |
| TM144 | Fire PledgeUse with Grass or Water Pledge for added effect. | Fire | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM156 | OutrageLasts 2-3 turns. Confuses the user afterwards. | Dragon | Physical | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| TM157 | OverheatLowers the user's Sp. Atk by 2. | Fire | Special | 130 | 90% | 5 |
| TM165 | Flare BlitzHas 33% recoil. 10% chance to burn. Thaws user. | Fire | Physical | 120 | 100% | 15 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM172 | RoarForces the target to switch to a random ally. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM207 | Temper FlarePower doubles if the user's last move failed. | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM224 | CurseCurses if Ghost, else -1 Spe, +1 Atk, +1 Def. | Ghost | Status | — | — | 10 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Fuecoco is a small red crocodilian Pokémon. It is the first stage of an evolutionary line, eventually becoming Crocalor and later Skeledirge.
Design & origin
Fuecoco is known in Japan as Hogator. The name "Fuecoco" stems from the Spanish words fuego, meaning "fire", and cocodrilo, meaning "crocodile".
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation IX Pokémon, Fuecoco · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Polls & views
- WikipediaWikipedia views: #36 of 67 Pokémon articles (last 30 days), 1,911 viewsWikipedia page views: Wikimedia Foundation (CC0)
Each line is one source, as it published it. Polls counted every form under its species.
Pokédex entries
Its flame sac is small, so energy is always leaking out. This energy is released from the dent atop Fuecoco’s head and flickers to and fro.
VioletIt lies on warm rocks and uses the heat absorbed by its square-shaped scales to create fire energy.
Scarlet
Names around the world
- English
- Fuecoco
- Japanese
- ホゲータ
- Japanese (romaji)
- Hogator
- Korean
- 뜨아거
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 呆火鱷
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 呆火鳄
- French
- Chochodile
- German
- Krokel
- Spanish
- Fuecoco
- Italian
- Fuecoco
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Generation IX · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 1 HP
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Field
- Gender
- ♂ 87.5%♀ 12.5%
- Hatch time
- 20 egg cycles ≈5,355 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Not found in the wild in the games we have location data for.
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.