Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Coalossal is a Rock/Fire-type Pokémon, 4× weak to Ground and Water and 2× weak to Fighting and Rock, with a base stat total of 510. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 2.8 m 9′02″
- Weight
- 310.5 kg 684.5 lbs
- Base stat total
- 510 Higher than 75% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen VIII Sword & Shield
Gigantamax Coalossal is a Rock/Fire-type form of Coalossal, 4× weak to Ground and Water and 2× weak to Fighting and Rock, with a base stat total of 510. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 42 m 137′10″
- Weight
- 1000 kg 2204.6 lbs
- Base stat total
- 510 Higher than 75% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen VIII Sword & Shield
While it’s engaged in battle, its mountain of coal will burn bright red, sending off sparks that scorch the surrounding area.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 Def.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
RockFireshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 7 types
With Flash Fire, hidden ability: Fire becomes 0×
RockFireshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 7 types
With Flash Fire, hidden ability: Fire becomes 0×
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 30); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Coalossal outspeeds 5 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown, and ties 2.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Steam Engine
This Pokémon's Speed is raised by 6 stages after it is damaged by Fire/Water moves.
- Flame Body
30% chance a Pokémon making contact with this Pokémon will be burned.
- Flash Fire, hidden ability
This Pokémon's Fire attacks do 1.5× damage if hit by one Fire move; Fire immunity.
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
2.1% of teams · rank #62 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Heavy-Duty Boots- Ability
- Flame Body
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpD
- Tera Type
- Water
- Spikes, Status
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%
- Rest, Status
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games1.7%
- 1500 weighting1.9%
- 1630 weighting2.1%
- 1760 weighting1.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Spikes, Status95.1%
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%90.9%
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%80.8%
- Rest, Status53.4%
- Power Gem, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%41.5%
- Stealth Rock, Status22.8%
- Scorching Sands, Special, power 70, accuracy 100%3.9%
- Tar Shot, Status, accuracy 100%2.8%
- Overheat, Special, power 130, accuracy 90%2.1%
- Scald, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%2.1%
Items
Heavy-Duty Boots49.3%
Rocky Helmet49.2%
Leftovers1.4%
Assault Vest0%
Air Balloon0%
Loaded Dice0%
Abilities
EV spreads
- Bold 248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpD32.7%
- Bold 248 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD / 4 Spe30.9%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD15.1%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 Spe7.5%
- Calm 252 HP / 128 Def / 128 SpD6.9%
Common teammates
Chansey51.3%
Crocalor43.8%
Houndstone43.7%
Uxie32.2%
Staraptor31.6%
Scrafty30.2%
Decidueye-Hisui30.1%
Bronzong28.5%
0.7% of teams · rank #105 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 20,763 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Heavy-Duty Boots- Ability
- Flame Body
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 148 HP / 232 Def / 128 SpA
- Tera Type
- Water
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
- Stealth Rock, Status
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%
- Power Gem, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.7%
- 1500 weighting0.9%
- 1630 weighting0.7%
- 1760 weighting0.2%
Usage by month
Moves
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%81.9%
- Stealth Rock, Status81.5%
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%78.8%
- Power Gem, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%50.0%
- Spikes, Status28.5%
- Will-O-Wisp, Status, accuracy 85%24.5%
- Scald, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%17.5%
- Overheat, Special, power 130, accuracy 90%16.5%
- Earth Power, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%10.7%
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%4.6%
Items
Heavy-Duty Boots71.1%
Leftovers24.2%
Rocky Helmet1.7%
Assault Vest1.7%
Weakness Policy1.2%
Power Herb0%
Abilities
EV spreads
- Bold 148 HP / 232 Def / 128 SpA44.9%
- Quiet 188 HP / 4 Atk / 156 Def / 100 SpA / 60 SpD23.9%
- Calm 248 HP / 8 SpA / 252 SpD18.1%
- Careful 248 HP / 8 Def / 252 SpD4.2%
- Modest 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpA1.7%
Common teammates
Chesnaught59.2%
Basculegion-F43.5%
Goodra-Hisui43.4%
Krookodile43.4%
Scream Tail43.1%
Muk-Alola29.0%
Cryogonal23.4%
Cyclizar23.4%
0.1% of teams · rank #212 · Singles, one type per team · 1630 weighting · 63,572 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Air Balloon- Ability
- Flame Body
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpA
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%
- Body Press, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%
- Stealth Rock, Status
- Fire Blast, Special, power 110, accuracy 85%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.4%
- 1500 weighting0.3%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Rapid Spin, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%97.0%
- Body Press, Physical, power 80, accuracy 100%77.2%
- Stealth Rock, Status52.0%
- Fire Blast, Special, power 110, accuracy 85%47.9%
- Will-O-Wisp, Status, accuracy 85%39.6%
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%37.4%
- Spikes, Status14.3%
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%6.6%
- Rock Slide, Physical, power 75, accuracy 90%4.8%
- Scald, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%4.7%
Items
Air Balloon50.1%
Heavy-Duty Boots39.0%
Rocky Helmet7.5%
Assault Vest1.9%
Power Herb1.2%
Passho Berry0.1%
Abilities
- Flame Body97.4%
- Steam Engine1.4%
- Flash Fire, hidden ability1.2%
EV spreads
- Bold 248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpA49.4%
- Relaxed 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD19.7%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD8.4%
- Relaxed 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Def6.5%
- Sassy 248 HP / 8 Atk / 252 SpD4.4%
Common teammates
Tyranitar91.3%
Glimmora89.6%
Ogerpon-Cornerstone87.8%
Arcanine-Hisui61.8%
Lycanroc-Dusk46.4%
Garganacl26.2%
Minior20.4%
Iron Boulder12.2%
0.1% of teams · rank #246 · Doubles · 1695 weighting · 196,031 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Weakness Policy- Ability
- Steam Engine
- Nature
- Adamant
- EVs
- 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD
- Tera Type
- Rock
- Protect, Status
- Rock Slide, Physical, power 75, accuracy 90%
- Heat Wave, Special, power 95, accuracy 90%
- Earth Power, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.5%
- 1500 weighting0.4%
- 1695 weighting0.1%
- 1825 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Protect, Status71.4%
- Rock Slide, Physical, power 75, accuracy 90%46.2%
- Heat Wave, Special, power 95, accuracy 90%39.1%
- Earth Power, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%37.3%
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%28.9%
- Flare Blitz, Physical, power 120, accuracy 100%25.4%
- Power Gem, Special, power 80, accuracy 100%22.1%
- Heavy Slam, Physical, accuracy 100%21.4%
- Heat Crash, Physical, accuracy 100%18.7%
- Explosion, Physical, power 250, accuracy 100%12.8%
Items
Weakness Policy63.9%
Power Herb8.2%
Covert Cloak6.5%
Normal Gem6.3%
Absorb Bulb3.8%
Choice Specs2.9%
Abilities
- Steam Engine91.7%
- Flash Fire, hidden ability8.0%
- Flame Body0.3%
EV spreads
- Adamant 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD21.8%
- Modest 248 HP / 252 SpA / 8 SpD8.8%
- Adamant 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spe7.5%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe7.3%
- Brave 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpA6.5%
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Not used in the tracked Showdown formats this month.
Evolution
#0837RolycolyRock- Level 18
#0838CarkolRockFire- Level 34
#0839CoalossalRockFire
#0837RolycolyRock- Level 18
#0838CarkolRockFire- Level 34
#0839CoalossalRockFire
Moves
Level up 13
| Evo | Tar ShotTarget gets -1 Spe and becomes weaker to Fire. | Rock | Status | — | 100% | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flame Charge100% chance to raise the user's Speed by 1. | Fire | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| 1 | Rapid SpinFree user from hazards/bind/Leech Seed; +1 Spe. | Normal | Physical | 50 | 100% | 40 |
| 1 | Smack DownRemoves the target's Ground immunity. | Rock | Physical | 50 | 100% | 15 |
| 1 | SmokescreenLowers the target's accuracy by 1. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| 1 | TackleNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100% | 35 |
| 15 | Rock PolishRaises the user's Speed by 2. | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 20 | Ancient Power10% chance to raise all stats by 1 (not acc/eva). | Rock | Special | 60 | 100% | 5 |
| 27 | IncinerateDestroys the foe(s) Berry/Gem. | Fire | Special | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| 37 | Stealth RockHurts foes on switch-in. Factors Rock weakness. | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 45 | Heat CrashMore power the heavier the user than the target. | Fire | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| 54 | Rock BlastHits 2-5 times in one turn. | Rock | Physical | 25 | 90% | 10 |
| 63 | Stone EdgeHigh critical hit ratio. | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 49
| TM01 | Take DownHas 1/4 recoil. | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM24 | Fire SpinTraps and damages the target for 4-5 turns. | Fire | Special | 35 | 85% | 15 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM28 | Bulldoze100% chance lower adjacent Pkmn Speed by 1. | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TM36 | Rock Tomb100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Rock | Physical | 60 | 95% | 15 |
| TM38 | Flame Charge100% chance to raise the user's Speed by 1. | Fire | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM49 | Sunny DayFor 5 turns, intense sunlight powers Fire moves. | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM51 | SandstormFor 5 turns, a sandstorm rages. Rock: 1.5× SpD. | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM55 | DigDigs underground turn 1, strikes turn 2. | Ground | Physical | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM66 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TM67 | Fire Punch10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM74 | ReflectFor 5 turns, physical damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM76 | Rock BlastHits 2-5 times in one turn. | Rock | Physical | 25 | 90% | 10 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM86 | Rock Slide30% chance to make the foe(s) flinch. | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90% | 10 |
| TM89 | Body PressUses user's Def stat as Atk in damage calculation. | Fighting | Physical | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM90 | SpikesHurts grounded foes on switch-in. Max 3 layers. | Ground | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM99 | Iron Head30% chance to make the target flinch. | Steel | Physical | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM101 | Power GemNo additional effect. | Rock | Special | 80 | 100% | 20 |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM104 | Iron DefenseRaises the user's Defense by 2. | Steel | Status | — | — | 15 |
| TM107 | Will-O-WispBurns the target. | Fire | Status | — | 85% | 15 |
| TM116 | Stealth RockHurts foes on switch-in. Factors Rock weakness. | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM118 | Heat Wave10% chance to burn the foe(s). | Fire | Special | 95 | 90% | 10 |
| TM121 | Heavy SlamMore power the heavier the user than the target. | Steel | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM125 | Flamethrower10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM133 | Earth Power10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Ground | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM141 | Fire Blast10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 110 | 85% | 5 |
| TM149 | EarthquakeHits adjacent Pokémon. Double damage on Dig. | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100% | 10 |
| TM150 | Stone EdgeHigh critical hit ratio. | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80% | 5 |
| TM152 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM157 | OverheatLowers the user's Sp. Atk by 2. | Fire | Special | 130 | 90% | 5 |
| TM163 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM165 | Flare BlitzHas 33% recoil. 10% chance to burn. Thaws user. | Fire | Physical | 120 | 100% | 15 |
| TM168 | Solar BeamCharges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. | Grass | Special | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM176 | Sand TombTraps and damages the target for 4-5 turns. | Ground | Physical | 35 | 85% | 15 |
| TM179 | Smack DownRemoves the target's Ground immunity. | Rock | Physical | 50 | 100% | 15 |
| TM180 | Gyro BallMore power the slower the user than the target. | Steel | Physical | — | 100% | 5 |
| TM186 | High HorsepowerNo additional effect. | Ground | Physical | 95 | 95% | 10 |
| TM188 | Scald30% chance to burn the target. Thaws target. | Water | Special | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM189 | Heat CrashMore power the heavier the user than the target. | Fire | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM207 | Temper FlarePower doubles if the user's last move failed. | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM215 | Scorching Sands30% chance to burn the target. Thaws target. | Ground | Special | 70 | 100% | 10 |
| TM220 | Meteor BeamRaises user's Sp. Atk by 1 on turn 1. Hits turn 2. | Rock | Special | 120 | 90% | 10 |
| TM224 | CurseCurses if Ghost, else -1 Spe, +1 Atk, +1 Def. | Ghost | Status | — | — | 10 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Coalossal is normally docile in nature, but when the coal mines that it calls home are vandalized, it will incinerate the offenders. When engaged in battle, the heap of coal on its back burns bright red as sparking cinders fly off of it.
Design & origin
Coalossal is a Pokémon that resembles a coal kaiju.
Forms
Gigantamax Coalossal
Upon Gigantamaxing, Coalossal becomes larger, as does the mountain of coal on its back. Its shoulder spikes have split in two, and it has open spots on its torso and under its arms, exposing intense heat from inside, resembling a stove oven. Its signature G-Max Move is G-Max Volcalith.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation VIII Pokémon, List of generation VIII Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Pokédex entries
While it’s engaged in battle, its mountain of coal will burn bright red, sending off sparks that scorch the surrounding area.
ShieldIt’s usually peaceful, but the vandalism of mines enrages it. Offenders will be incinerated with flames that reach 2,700 degrees Fahrenheit.
Sword
Names around the world
- English
- Coalossal
- Japanese
- セキタンザン
- Japanese (romaji)
- Sekitanzan
- Korean
- 석탄산
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 巨炭山
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 巨炭山
- French
- Monthracite
- German
- Montecarbo
- Spanish
- Coalossal
- Italian
- Coalossal
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Gen IX · Gen VIII
Artwork and 3D models
Generation VIII · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 3 Def
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Mineral
- Gender
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- Hatch time
- 15 egg cycles ≈4,080 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Evolves from Carkol: Level 34.
Shield: The Crown Tundra 13 areas
- Ballimere LakeSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frigid Sea (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frostpoint Field (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den H)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den N)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Lakeside CaveSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 65
- Slippery Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Sword: The Crown Tundra 13 areas
- Ballimere LakeSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frigid Sea (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frostpoint Field (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den H)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den N)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Lakeside CaveSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 65
- Slippery Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Shield 11 areas
- Dusty BowlWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 40–60
- Dusty Bowl (Max Den G)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dusty Bowl (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Cap (Main Area)Special overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 65
- Giant's Seat (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Seat (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Lake of OutrageWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 50–60
- Rolling Fields (Max Den H)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den G)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den L)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Sword 11 areas
- Dusty BowlWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 40–60
- Dusty Bowl (Max Den G)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dusty Bowl (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Cap (Main Area)Special overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 65
- Giant's Seat (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's Seat (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Lake of OutrageWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 50–60
- Rolling Fields (Max Den H)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den G)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Stony Wilderness (Max Den L)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.
Shield: The Crown Tundra 5 areas
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den N)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Slippery Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
Sword: The Crown Tundra 5 areas
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den J)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Giant's Bed (Max Den N)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Slippery Slope (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
Shield 1 area
- All Max Dens in the Galar Wild AreaCatch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 60
Sword 2 areas
- All Max Dens in the Galar Wild AreaCatch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 60
- Giant's Seat (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.