No. 0881
Arctozolt
Fossil Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
This Pokémon lived on prehistoric seashores and was able to preserve food with the ice on its body. It went extinct because it moved so slowly.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 2 Atk.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
Colors show what this Pokémon takes
ElectricIceshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 11 types
With Volt Absorb: Electric becomes 0×
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 55); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Arctozolt outspeeds 11 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Volt Absorb
This Pokémon heals 1/4 of its max HP when hit by Electric moves; Electric immunity.
- Static
30% chance a Pokémon making contact with this Pokémon will be paralyzed.
- Slush Rush, hidden ability Hidden ability
If Snow is active, this Pokémon's Speed is doubled.
Other Pokémon with Slush Rush 6
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
0.4% of teams · rank #162 · Singles, all Pokémon · 1630 weighting · 426,601 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Life Orb- Ability
- Slush Rush, hidden ability
- Nature
- Naive
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe
- Bolt Beak, Physical, power 85, accuracy 100%
- Low Kick, Physical, accuracy 100%
- Substitute, Status
- Blizzard, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.5%
- 1500 weighting0.5%
- 1630 weighting0.4%
- 1760 weighting0.3%
Usage by month
Moves
- Bolt Beak, Physical, power 85, accuracy 100%100.0%
- Low Kick, Physical, accuracy 100%70.5%
- Substitute, Status65.4%
- Blizzard, Special, power 110, accuracy 70%53.2%
- Icicle Crash, Physical, power 85, accuracy 90%46.0%
- Freeze-Dry, Special, power 70, accuracy 100%28.7%
- Stomping Tantrum, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%10.7%
- Stone Edge, Physical, power 100, accuracy 80%8.0%
- Icicle Spear, Physical, power 25, accuracy 100%4.1%
- Rock Slide, Physical, power 75, accuracy 90%2.6%
Items
Life Orb48.8%
Heavy-Duty Boots12.9%
Leftovers9.9%
Icium Z8.7%
Choice Band6.3%
Magnet3.7%
Abilities
- Slush Rush, hidden ability99.4%
- Volt Absorb0.5%
- Static0.1%
EV spreads
- Naive 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe21.5%
- Jolly 8 HP / 252 Atk / 248 Spe13.8%
- Naive 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe10.5%
- Naughty 252 Atk / 4 SpA / 252 Spe9.6%
- Naughty 252 Atk / 12 SpA / 244 Spe7.3%
Common teammates
Slowking-Galar71.1%
Corviknight32.0%
Ninetales-Alola28.8%
Great Tusk22.9%
Diancie-Mega21.2%
Kommo-o20.3%
Dragonite16.3%
Moltres15.0%
Checks & counters
Charizard-Mega-Y57.0%
Gholdengo40.4%
Iron Treads40.9%
Ferrothorn39.6%
Great Tusk35.0%
Landorus-Therian21.3%
Evolution
Arctozolt does not evolve.
Moves
Level up 13
| 1 | Powder Snow10% chance to freeze the foe(s). | Ice | Special | 40 | 100% | 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thunder Shock10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 40 | 100% | 30 |
| 7 | Charge+1 SpD, user's next Electric move 2× power. | Electric | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 14 | Echoed VoicePower increases when used on consecutive turns. | Normal | Special | 40 | 100% | 15 |
| 21 | Ancient Power10% chance to raise all stats by 1 (not acc/eva). | Rock | Special | 60 | 100% | 5 |
| 28 | PluckUser steals and eats the target's Berry. | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 | |
| 35 | AvalanchePower doubles if user is damaged by the target. | Ice | Physical | 60 | 100% | 10 |
| 42 | Freeze-Dry10% chance to freeze. Super effective on Water. | Ice | Special | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| 49 | SlamNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 80 | 75% | 20 |
| 56 | Discharge30% chance to paralyze adjacent Pokémon. | Electric | Special | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| 63 | Bolt BeakPower doubles if user moves before the target. | Electric | Physical | 85 | 100% | 10 |
| 70 | Icicle Crash30% chance to make the target flinch. | Ice | Physical | 85 | 90% | 10 |
| 77 | Blizzard10% chance to freeze foe(s). Can't miss in Snow. | Ice | Special | 110 | 70% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 41
| TM00 | Mega PunchNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 80 | 85% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM01 | Mega KickNo additional effect. | Normal | Physical | 120 | 75% | 5 |
| TM05 | Thunder Punch10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM08 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM09 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM14 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
| TM21 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM22 | Rock Slide30% chance to make the foe(s) flinch. | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90% | 10 |
| TM24 | SnoreUser must be asleep. 30% chance to flinch target. | Normal | Special | 50 | 100% | 15 |
| TM25 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM27 | Icy Wind100% chance to lower the foe(s) Speed by 1. | Ice | Special | 55 | 95% | 15 |
| TM33 | Rain DanceFor 5 turns, heavy rain powers Water moves. | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM35 | HailFor 5 turns, hail crashes down. | Ice | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM39 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM48 | Rock Tomb100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Rock | Physical | 60 | 95% | 15 |
| TM51 | Icicle SpearHits 2-5 times in one turn. | Ice | Physical | 25 | 100% | 30 |
| TM54 | Rock BlastHits 2-5 times in one turn. | Rock | Physical | 25 | 90% | 10 |
| TM57 | PaybackPower doubles if the user moves after the target. | Dark | Physical | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| TM64 | AvalanchePower doubles if user is damaged by the target. | Ice | Physical | 60 | 100% | 10 |
| TM66 | Thunder Fang10% chance to paralyze. 10% chance to flinch. | Electric | Physical | 65 | 95% | 15 |
| TM67 | Ice Fang10% chance to freeze. 10% chance to flinch. | Ice | Physical | 65 | 95% | 15 |
| TM76 | RoundPower doubles if others used Round this turn. | Normal | Special | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| TM81 | Bulldoze100% chance lower adjacent Pkmn Speed by 1. | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TM98 | Stomping TantrumPower doubles if the user's last move failed. | Ground | Physical | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TR01 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TR03 | Hydro PumpNo additional effect. | Water | Special | 110 | 80% | 5 |
| TR04 | SurfHits adjacent Pokémon. Double damage on Dive. | Water | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TR05 | Ice Beam10% chance to freeze the target. | Ice | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TR06 | Blizzard10% chance to freeze foe(s). Can't miss in Snow. | Ice | Special | 110 | 70% | 5 |
| TR07 | Low KickMore power the heavier the target. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 20 |
| TR08 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TR09 | Thunder30% chance to paralyze. Can't miss in rain. | Electric | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 |
| TR20 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR26 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR27 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR31 | Iron Tail30% chance to lower the target's Defense by 1. | Steel | Physical | 100 | 75% | 15 |
| TR37 | TauntTarget can't use status moves its next 3 turns. | Dark | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| TR42 | Hyper VoiceNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Normal | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TR75 | Stone EdgeHigh critical hit ratio. | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80% | 5 |
| TR80 | Electro BallMore power the faster the user is than the target. | Electric | Special | — | 100% | 10 |
| TR86 | Wild ChargeHas 1/4 recoil. | Electric | Physical | 90 | 100% | 15 |
Tutor 2
| Tutor | Meteor BeamRaises user's Sp. Atk by 1 on turn 1. Hits turn 2. | Rock | Special | 120 | 90% | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor | Rising Voltage2× power if target is grounded in Electric Terrain. | Electric | Special | 70 | 100% | 20 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Arctozolt is a Fossil Pokémon that can be made out of the Fossilized Bird and Fossilized Dino. Arctozolt are constantly shivering, which allows them to generate electricity, and are capable of preserving food with the ice on their body. The shaking upper half of Arctozolt's body is what generates electricity.
It also could preserve food in the ice on its body to save for a later time if it was hungry. The reason why it went extinct in the first place was because it found itself too slow and it had a hard time moving around.
Design & origin
Arctozolt is one of four Fossil Pokémon composed of pairs of parts haphazardly put together, appearing to be inspired by the Crystal Palace Dinosaurs as well as similarly inaccurate reconstructions of dinosaurs. Other aspects of the creatures appear to be based on hoaxes and paleontological forgeries such as Charles Dawson's Piltdown Man.
The various Fossils appear to be based on different types of dinosaurs, such as the stegosaurus, paravians, and dunkleosteus.
Adapted from Wikipedia: Dracozolt, Arctozolt, Dracovish, and Arctovish, List of generation VIII Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Polls & views
- WikipediaWikipedia views (shared article “Dracozolt, Arctozolt, Dracovish, and Arctovish”): #62 of 67 Pokémon articles (last 30 days), 816 viewsWikipedia page views: Wikimedia Foundation (CC0)
Each line is one source, as it published it. Polls counted every form under its species.
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon lived on prehistoric seashores and was able to preserve food with the ice on its body. It went extinct because it moved so slowly.
ShieldThe shaking of its freezing upper half is what generates its electricity. It has a hard time walking around.
Sword
Names around the world
- English
- Arctozolt
- Japanese
- パッチルドン
- Japanese (romaji)
- Patchilldon
- Korean
- 파치르돈
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 雷鳥海獸
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 雷鸟海兽
- French
- Galvagla
- German
- Lecryodon
- Spanish
- Arctozolt
- Italian
- Arctozolt
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Generation VIII · animated models
Training
- EV yield
- 2 Atk
- Catch rate
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Slow
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Undiscovered
- Gender
- Genderless
- Hatch time
- 35 egg cycles ≈9,180 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Shield: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Sword: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Snowslide Slope (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
Shield 1 area
- Route 6Receive as a gift · Lv 10
Sword 1 area
- Route 6Receive as a gift · Lv 10
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.