No. 0466
Electivire
Thunderbolt Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Electivire is an Electric-type Pokémon, 2× weak to Ground, with a base stat total of 540. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 1.8 m 5′11″
- Weight
- 138.6 kg 305.6 lbs
- Base stat total
- 540 Higher than 86% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen IV Diamond & Pearl
Its evolution was induced by an unusual item, and its electrical output rises along with its heart rate. From its tails, it can unleash an electric current measuring 20,000 volts.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 Atk.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
Colors show what this Pokémon takes
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 14 types
With Motor Drive: Electric becomes 0×
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 95); Choice Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Electivire outspeeds 17 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown, and ties 1.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
- Motor Drive
This Pokémon's Speed is raised 1 stage if hit by an Electric move; Electric immunity.
- Vital Spirit, hidden ability Hidden ability
This Pokémon cannot fall asleep. Gaining this Ability while asleep cures it.
Other Pokémon with Vital Spirit 15
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
0.3% of teams · rank #124 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Muscle Band- Ability
- Motor Drive
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Grass
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%
- Supercell Slam, Physical, power 100, accuracy 95%
- Bulk Up, Status
- Trailblaze, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.3%
- 1500 weighting0.2%
- 1630 weighting0.3%
- 1760 weighting0.5%
Usage by month
Moves
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%100.0%
- Supercell Slam, Physical, power 100, accuracy 95%100.0%
- Bulk Up, Status100.0%
- Trailblaze, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%99.9%
- Ice Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%0.1%
- Knock Off, Physical, power 65, accuracy 100%0%
- Thunder Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%0%
- Fire Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%0%
- Wild Charge, Physical, power 90, accuracy 100%0%
- Brick Break, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%0%
Items
Muscle Band63.6%
Expert Belt24.0%
Lum Berry12.4%
Heavy-Duty Boots0.1%
Assault Vest0%
Air Balloon0%
Abilities
- Motor Drive100.0%
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe76.0%
- Jolly 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe24.0%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe0.1%
- Adamant 228 HP / 252 Atk / 28 Spe0%
- Adamant 84 HP / 80 Atk / 116 Def / 128 SpD / 100 Spe0%
Common teammates
Tentacruel99.9%
Bronzong99.9%
Incineroar99.9%
Tornadus99.9%
Munkidori99.9%
Poliwrath0.1%
Porygon20.1%
Orthworm0.1%
0.1% of teams · rank #197 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 33,671 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Expert Belt- Ability
- Motor Drive
- Nature
- Jolly
- EVs
- 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe
- Tera Type
- Grass
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%
- Ice Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%
- Trailblaze, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%
- Thunder Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.2%
- 1500 weighting0.2%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Earthquake, Physical, power 100, accuracy 100%99.0%
- Ice Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%89.2%
- Trailblaze, Physical, power 50, accuracy 100%86.9%
- Thunder Punch, Physical, power 75, accuracy 100%84.9%
- Thunderbolt, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%7.7%
- Flamethrower, Special, power 90, accuracy 100%7.7%
- Focus Blast, Special, power 120, accuracy 70%7.7%
- Supercell Slam, Physical, power 100, accuracy 95%7.3%
- Volt Switch, Special, power 70, accuracy 100%3.0%
- Weather Ball, Special, power 50, accuracy 100%2.1%
Items
Expert Belt84.9%
Life Orb9.7%
Choice Scarf2.1%
Choice Band2.0%
Lum Berry1.1%
Assault Vest0.1%
Abilities
EV spreads
- Jolly 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe85.9%
- Hasty 4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe7.7%
- Mild 156 Atk / 116 SpA / 236 Spe2.1%
- Adamant 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe1.6%
- Jolly 252 Atk / 252 Spe1.3%
Common teammates
Azelf76.3%
Haxorus75.8%
Lokix75.8%
Tentacruel75.2%
Tinkaton75.2%
Goodra-Hisui9.1%
Yanmega8.6%
Maushold7.7%
Evolution
#0239ElekidElectric- Level 30
#0125ElectabuzzElectric
Trade holding Electirizer
#0466ElectivireElectric
Moves
Level up 15
| 1 | Charge+1 SpD, user's next Electric move 2× power. | Electric | Status | — | — | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LeerLowers the foe(s) Defense by 1. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 30 |
| 1 | Quick AttackUsually goes first. | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100% | 30 |
| 1 | Thunder Shock10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 40 | 100% | 30 |
| 12 | SwiftThis move does not check accuracy. Hits foes. | Normal | Special | 60 | — | 20 |
| 16 | Shock WaveThis move does not check accuracy. | Electric | Special | 60 | — | 20 |
| 20 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
| 24 | ScreechLowers the target's Defense by 2. | Normal | Status | — | 85% | 40 |
| 28 | Thunder Punch10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| 34 | Discharge30% chance to paralyze adjacent Pokémon. | Electric | Special | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| 40 | Low KickMore power the heavier the target. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 20 |
| 46 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| 52 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 58 | Thunder30% chance to paralyze. Can't miss in rain. | Electric | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 |
| 64 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 55
| TM01 | Take DownHas 1/4 recoil. | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM12 | Low KickMore power the heavier the target. | Fighting | Physical | — | 100% | 20 |
| TM18 | ThiefIf the user has no item, it steals the target's. | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100% | 25 |
| TM20 | Trailblaze100% chance to raise the user's Speed by 1. | Grass | Physical | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM23 | Charge Beam70% chance to raise the user's Sp. Atk by 1. | Electric | Special | 50 | 90% | 10 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM28 | Bulldoze100% chance lower adjacent Pkmn Speed by 1. | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TM32 | SwiftThis move does not check accuracy. Hits foes. | Normal | Special | 60 | — | 20 |
| TM36 | Rock Tomb100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Rock | Physical | 60 | 95% | 15 |
| TM39 | Low Sweep100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Fighting | Physical | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| TM43 | FlingFlings the user's item at the target. Power varies. | Dark | Physical | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM48 | Volt SwitchUser switches out after damaging the target. | Electric | Special | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM50 | Rain DanceFor 5 turns, heavy rain powers Water moves. | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM55 | DigDigs underground turn 1, strikes turn 2. | Ground | Physical | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM58 | Brick BreakDestroys screens, unless the target is immune. | Fighting | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM64 | Bulk UpRaises the user's Attack and Defense by 1. | Fighting | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM66 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TM67 | Fire Punch10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM68 | Thunder Punch10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM69 | Ice Punch10% chance to freeze the target. | Ice | Physical | 75 | 100% | 15 |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM72 | Electro BallMore power the faster the user is than the target. | Electric | Special | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM74 | ReflectFor 5 turns, physical damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM75 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| TM80 | MetronomePicks a random move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM82 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
| TM84 | Stomping TantrumPower doubles if the user's last move failed. | Ground | Physical | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM86 | Rock Slide30% chance to make the foe(s) flinch. | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90% | 10 |
| TM87 | TauntTarget can't use status moves its next 3 turns. | Dark | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| TM96 | Eerie ImpulseLowers the target's Sp. Atk by 2. | Electric | Status | — | 100% | 15 |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM120 | Psychic10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Psychic | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM125 | Flamethrower10% chance to burn the target. | Fire | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM126 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Special | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM130 | Helping HandOne adjacent ally's move power is 1.5× this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM136 | Electric Terrain5 turns. Grounded: +Electric power, can't sleep. | Electric | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM147 | Wild ChargeHas 1/4 recoil. | Electric | Physical | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM149 | EarthquakeHits adjacent Pokémon. Double damage on Dig. | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100% | 10 |
| TM152 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM158 | Focus Blast10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Fighting | Special | 120 | 70% | 5 |
| TM163 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Special | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM166 | Thunder30% chance to paralyze. Can't miss in rain. | Electric | Special | 110 | 70% | 10 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Special | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM173 | Charge+1 SpD, user's next Electric move 2× power. | Electric | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM181 | Knock Off1.5× damage if foe holds an item. Removes item. | Dark | Physical | 65 | 100% | 20 |
| TM191 | UproarLasts 3 turns. Active Pokémon cannot fall asleep. | Normal | Special | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM192 | Focus PunchFails if the user takes damage before it hits. | Fighting | Physical | 150 | 100% | 20 |
| TM193 | Weather BallPower doubles and type varies in each weather. | Normal | Special | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| TM204 | Double-EdgeHas 33% recoil. | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100% | 15 |
| TM210 | Supercell SlamUser is hurt by 50% of its max HP if it misses. | Electric | Physical | 100 | 95% | 15 |
| TM211 | Electroweb100% chance to lower the foe(s) Speed by 1. | Electric | Special | 55 | 95% | 15 |
| TM223 | Metal SoundLowers the target's Sp. Def by 2. | Steel | Status | — | 85% | 40 |
Egg moves 6
| Egg | Cross ChopHigh critical hit ratio. | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 80% | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egg | Dynamic Punch100% chance to confuse the target. | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 50% | 5 |
| Egg | FeintNullifies Detect, Protect, and Quick/Wide Guard. | Normal | Physical | 30 | 100% | 10 |
| Egg | Focus PunchFails if the user takes damage before it hits. | Fighting | Physical | 150 | 100% | 20 |
| Egg | Follow MeThe foes' moves target the user on the turn used. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Egg | Hammer ArmLowers the user's Speed by 1. | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 90% | 10 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Electivire is so powerful that it can power a big city for a whole year.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation IV Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Polls & views
- Official vote, Japan#202 of 720 in the 2016 Pokémon General Election 720 (Japan)Official results, via Cinematoday
Each line is one source, as it published it. Polls counted every form under its species.
Pokédex entries
Its evolution was induced by an unusual item, and its electrical output rises along with its heart rate. From its tails, it can unleash an electric current measuring 20,000 volts.
Legends: ArceusIn terms of electrical-energy output, Electivire is one of the best among all Electric Pokémon. It discharges high-voltage currents from its tails.
ShieldThe amount of electrical energy this Pokémon produces is proportional to the rate of its pulse. The voltage jumps while Electivire is battling.
SwordA single Electivire can provide enough electricity for all the buildings in a big city for a year.
Ultra MoonIt grips its tail, which spews electricity, and then beats down opponents with the power of its electrified fist.
Ultra SunWhen it gets excited, it thumps its chest. With every thud, thunder roars and electric sparks shower all around.
MoonIt pushes the tips of its tails against its foes and then lets loose a high-voltage current. Its foes are burned to a crisp in an instant.
SunThe instant it presses the tips of its tails onto an opponent, it sends over 20,000 volts of electricity into the foe.
Black 2 · White 2As its electric charge amplifies, blue sparks begin to crackle between its horns.
HeartGold · SoulSilver · X · Omega RubyHeedless of enemy attacks, it closes in, shoves its tails onto the foe, then looses high voltage.
Platinum · Black · WhiteIt pushes the tips of its two tails against the foe, then lets loose with over 20,000 volts of power.
Diamond · Pearl · Y · Alpha Sapphire
Names around the world
- English
- Electivire
- Japanese
- エレキブル
- Japanese (romaji)
- Elekible
- Korean
- 에레키블
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 電擊魔獸
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 电击魔兽
- French
- Élekable
- German
- Elevoltek
- Spanish
- Electivire
- Italian
- Electivire
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Generation IX · animated models
Generation VIII · animated models
Gen VII · Gen VI · Gen V
Generation IV
Training
- EV yield
- 3 Atk
- Catch rate
- 30 ≈3.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- Growth rate
- Medium
Breeding
- Egg groups
- Human-Like
- Gender
- ♂ 75%♀ 25%
- Hatch time
- 25 egg cycles ≈6,630 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Evolves from Electabuzz: Trade holding Electirizer.
Shield: The Crown Tundra 9 areas
- Ballimere LakeSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frigid SeaSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Frigid Sea (Max Den L)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frostpoint Field (Max Den E)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's BedSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 65
- Giant's Bed (Max Den S)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Three-Point PassSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Three-Point Pass (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Sword: The Crown Tundra 9 areas
- Ballimere LakeSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Ballimere Lake (Max Den I)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frigid SeaSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Frigid Sea (Max Den L)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Frostpoint Field (Max Den E)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Giant's BedSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 65
- Giant's Bed (Max Den S)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
- Three-Point PassSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 68
- Three-Point Pass (Max Den B)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 45–60
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.